AK AL AR AZ CA CO CT DE FL GA HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VT WA WI WV WY DC USA
[…] under this provision, and, entered into after October 30, 2017, would not be recognized under 2804(2)(i).

10 The Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act of 2004, 73 P.S. §§ 1648.3(e)(6)

ll Kuziakv. Borough of Danville, 125 A.3d470 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).

12 Comments of the Retail Energy Supply Association at 7.


In conclusion, we submit that the interpretations provided herein are necessarily required by this Commission consistent with the rules of statutory construction enumerated supra and also consistent with 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a), which provides that:

 The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.

 

With this Order we begin the process of implementing Act 40, while recognizing that there are complexities in implementing and complying with the Act that may reveal issues which require further Commission action.