AK AL AR AZ CA CO CT DE FL GA HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VT WA WI WV WY DC USA
[…] We too agree that the language of Section 2804(2)(i) is unclear. Consequently, we are obligated, under the rules of statutory construction, to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly. The Rules of Statutory Construction at 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b) provide that:

When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.

 

Since, as the OCA and PennFuture point out, the verbiage here is unclear, we must now refer to 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c) which provides:

When the words of a statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters:

 (2)  The circumstances under which it wasenacted.

(3)  The mischief to beremedied.

(4)  The object to beattained.

 

(6)  The consequences of a particularinterpretation

(7)  The contemporaneous legislativehistory.

(8)  Legislativeandadministrativeinterpretationsofsuchstatute.