AK AL AR AZ CA CO CT DE FL GA HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VT WA WI WV WY DC USA
[…] Therefore, ET Capital Solar Partners contends that the language of Section 2804(2)(ii) is further evidence that the legislative intent of Act 40 of2017 is to stimulate further investment in solar facilities within the Commonwealth. Again, the rules of statutory construction are guiding here. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(2) states the following:

 

In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used:

 

(2) That the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.

 

Case law further clarifies the interpretation of this provision, stating that the General Assembly does not intend words to be "mere surplusage." 8